Alan Connie/ Shamrock InvitationalMyrtle Beach, SC
3/14/2019 - 3/16/2019

< Back

#21 Men's 3000m Steeple Start List

w World Outdoor 7:53.63 Saif Shaheen QAT 9/3/2004  Brussels, BEL
A American Outdoor 8:00.45 Evan Jager Nike 7/4/2015  St.-Denis, FRA
C College Outdoor 8:05.4h Henry Rono Washington State 5/13/1978  Seattle, WA
D Doug Shaw Stadium 8:45.26 Derek Scott Puma 3/18/2011 
M Meet 8:45.26 Derek Scott Puma 3/18/2011 

Start Time: 4:20 PM (Day 3)

Section 1 of 2

Lane # Athlete Yr. Team Seed Note
1 895 MARIO OSPINA FR SALEM 9:35.00 9:35
2 699 WILL MERRITT SO MOUNT ST. MARY'S 9:15.00 9:15
3 857 SHAWN BELL JR SAINT LEO 9:15.00 9:15 Has run 8:44 open 3k%2C and did a 3 x 1k workout last week with 2 min rest and ran 2:52-2:54 each one. I think on a good day he will run faster than 9:10%2C but this is his first steeple so I%27m being a bit conservative
4 1204 SAGE TURNER SO UNC-ASHEVILLE 9:34.41 Duke Invitational
5 239 JASON WEITZEL JR CONCORD 9:11.24 Bison Outdoor Classic
6 1324 DAVID WESTCOTT SR WOOSTER 9:34.21 BW Harrison Dillard Twilight
7 660 TAI SMITH JR MOUNT OLIVE 9:37.36 2018 Trojan Challenge
8 863 CLEMENT GOUJON FR SAINT LEO 9:30.00 9:30 Ran a 8:50 open 3k and 15:06 5k. Based on workouts he should be capable of running faster%2C but will be his first steeple
9 707 MITCHEL WILECZEK JR MOUNT ST. MARY'S 9:43.73 Northeast Conference Championship
10 655 BRANSON ODUOR SO MOUNT OLIVE 9:53.00 9:53.00 Transfer...ran 9:53 at Salisbury State
11 520 TRISTAN LUCY-SPEIDEL FR LYNCHBURG 9:35.55 Dr. Jack M. Toms Alumni Invitational
12 733 JACOB HADDEN SO OGLETHORPE 9:32.39 Emory Invitational

Section 2 of 2

Lane # Athlete Yr. Team Seed Note
1 424 ALEC WATERSTON SO HEIDELBERG 10:41.42 Wilmington College Invitational
2 736 THOMAS RIDLEY FR OGLETHORPE 10:01.83 Victor Ice Breaker Duals
3 92 CONNOR GULICK BLUFFTON 10:02.80 HCAC Outdoor Track & Field Championships
4 477 JOHN DAVERN SO LOCK HAVEN 10:11.02 Big Red Outdoor Invitational 2018
5 484 CHRIS VALDEZ FR LOCK HAVEN 10:15.00 10:15.00
6 483 LANCE MILLER FR LOCK HAVEN NT NT
7 581 MATT WIELGUS JR MARIAN (IND.) 9:53.47 Crossroads League Outdoor Track & Field Championships
8 422 ANDREW SYMONDS JR HEIDELBERG 10:46.31 Alan Connie Shamrock Invitational
9 516 ANDREW JOHNSON SO LYNCHBURG 10:26.96 2018 ODAC Outdoor Track & Field Championships
10 821 CONNOR MORANOS FR PIEDMONT 10:47.70 Victor Ice Breaker Duals
11 820 MAX MILLER SO PIEDMONT 10:47.70 Victor Ice Breaker Duals
12 406 DAKOTA FREEMAN JR HEIDELBERG 10:48.55 Wilmington College Invitational